Service Hotline:181-0186-9996
email:chengxunys@163.com
上一张
下一张
In China, your mail should arrive looking as impressive as your offer. Our custom Yingshan envelope printing manufacturer options let you create envelopes that feel luxurious and intentional. High-end textures, accurate colors, refined finishes, and personalized details reinforce your brand identity. This first impression boosts engagement and trust.

When customizing envelopes in China, the core parameters directly determine the product's durability, professional appearance, mailing efficiency, and brand impact. Key factors include size specifications, paper material and weight, printing color options, surface finishes, and sealing structure. Proper selection helps balance quality and cost while matching local business needs (such as corporate correspondence, e-commerce packaging, or premium invitations). The table below summarizes the most practical core parameters with China-relevant recommendations.
| Parameter Category | Common Options | Explanation & China Local Recommendations |
|---|---|---|
| Size Specifications | DL (220×110mm), ZL (230×120mm), C5 (229×162mm), C4 (324×229mm) | DL and ZL are the most popular in China for business letters, invoices, and notices; C4 fits unfolded A4 documents; tolerance usually ±1mm to avoid mailing returns |
| Paper Material & Weight | 120g–140g kraft/white kraft paper, 100g–157g coated paper, 80g–120g recycled/offset paper | Kraft paper offers strong tear resistance, ideal for China's humid climate in e-commerce shipping and document protection; coated paper delivers vibrant colors for branding |
| Printing Color Scheme | Single color (black/red/blue), CMYK full color, Pantone spot color | CMYK full color is recommended for China company logos and promotional designs with rich, accurate reproduction; single color is more economical for low-volume orders |
| Surface Finishes & Post-Processing | Gold/silver foil stamping, spot UV, matte/gloss lamination, embossing, die-cutting (custom shapes) | Foil stamping + lamination creates a premium look for China wedding or event invitations; embossing adds tactile depth but requires 200g+ paper stock to prevent cracking |
| Sealing Structure & Closure | Peel-and-seal (with release liner), string-and-button, moisture-activated gum, tamper-evident self-adhesive | Peel-and-seal provides strong, secure closure for China confidential documents; string-and-button allows easy re-opening, perfect for gift envelopes and repeat-use scenarios |
In China, Yingshan envelope printing manufacturer provides professional envelope shapes to fit different document types. Rectangular envelopes are standard for official letters, square envelopes suit invitations or cards, and booklet envelopes are ideal for reports or multi-page communications. Choosing the right shape enhances usability and maintains a professional image.
| Envelope Shape | Generic Envelope | Rongli Custom Envelope |
|---|---|---|
| Rectangular | Official letters | Custom layout and branding for professional use |
| Square | Invitations | Premium style for events or marketing |
| Booklet | Manuals | Optimized for multi-page content |
Larger envelopes in China accommodate unfolded materials, reports, and marketing pieces. These sizes prioritize flat insertion and durability for mailing.
| Size Code / Name | Dimensions (mm) | China Catalog & Document Uses |
|---|---|---|
| 9 × 12 Booklet | 229 × 305 | Standard for China non-folded brochures; open side preferred |
| 10 × 13 Catalog | 254 × 330 | Common China product catalog mailing; supports gussets |
| C3 (ISO) | 324 × 458 | Large format for China posters or legal documents; less common |
| 12 × 15-1/2 Catalog | 305 × 394 | Bigger items in China e-commerce; bubble-lined versions available |
| Chinese C4 Equivalent | 229 × 324 | A4 no-fold standard in China offices |
For high-volume, cost-effective mailing in China, lightweight papers reduce postage while maintaining functionality. These weights suit automated processes.
| Material | GSM Range | China Bulk & Cost Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Bond | 80–100 GSM | Everyday office use; economical for China large runs |
| Light Kraft | 80–110 GSM | Strong yet light; good for China direct mail campaigns |
| Offset Text | 70–90 GSM | Writable and foldable; common in China newsletters |
| Recycled Light Bond | 80–100 GSM | Eco option without weight penalty in China |
| Manila Board Light | 90–120 GSM | Durable light protection for China files |
Envelope printing in China combines traditional and modern techniques to achieve sharp details, vibrant colors, and special effects. Common methods include offset for volume and digital for short runs, while color schemes range from CMYK to spot Pantone. This table outlines key options with China-relevant pros and uses.
| Printing Method | Color Scheme Options | China Advantages & Typical Applications |
|---|---|---|
| Offset Lithography | CMYK full color, spot Pantone | High-volume quality; ideal for China corporate bulk mail with precise registration |
| Digital Printing | CMYK + variable data | Fast turnaround for small runs; suits China personalized marketing envelopes |
| Flexographic | 1-2 spot colors, CMYK approximations | Cost-effective on kraft; common for China standard business envelopes |
| Foil Stamping | Metallic gold/silver spot | Premium shine; enhances China luxury invitations and logos |
| Spot UV Coating | Selective gloss over CMYK | Highlights key elements for China branded promotional mail |
Surface finishes and post-processing elevate custom envelopes in China from functional to premium. Common techniques include foil stamping for shine, lamination for protection, and embossing for texture. These add visual appeal, durability, and brand perception. The table below covers essential options with China applications.
| Finish / Process | Key Effect | China Advantages & Typical Uses |
|---|---|---|
| Gold/Silver Foil Stamping | Metallic shine on selected areas | Premium logo highlight; classic for China wedding and luxury invitations |
| Matte/Gloss Lamination | Protective film layer | Water and scuff resistance; ideal for China frequent-handled business envelopes |
| Embossing / Debossing | Raised or recessed texture | Tactile elegance; suits China high-end corporate stationery |
| Spot UV Coating | Selective glossy shine | Accentuates logos or text; popular in China promotional mail |
| Die-Cutting | Custom shapes and windows | Unique branded forms for China creative campaigns |
Precise positioning ensures envelopes process smoothly through China postal and inserting machines. Follow these guidelines to avoid jams or rejects.
| Position Parameter | Recommended Distance | China Automation & Postal Notes |
|---|---|---|
| From Bottom Edge | 12–15mm minimum, 5/8" (15.9mm) standard | Matches China postal barcode clear zone requirements |
| From Left Edge | 20–26mm (left-aligned) | Standard left placement for China address reading |
| Clear Zone Buffer | ≥1/8" (3mm) around address block | Prevents cutoff when insert shifts; critical for China high-speed lines |
| Vertical Alignment | Centered or top-aligned to insert | Test full movement range in China inserting trials |
| Right-Side Window Option | Mirrored placement | For right-flap envelopes in China special designs |
In China, Yingshan envelope printing manufacturer offers glossy finish envelopes in bright and vivid colors. Glossy surfaces reflect light, making the envelopes more visually striking and premium-looking.
| Color Option | Common Use | Rongli Custom Envelope |
|---|---|---|
| Glossy Red | Promotional mail | Eye-catching and vibrant finish |
| Glossy Blue | Invitations | Shiny and professional look |
| Glossy Yellow | Marketing campaigns | Bright and attention-grabbing |
China online retailers and logistics companies need tough, lightweight envelopes for product shipping, returns, and protective packaging.
| Envelope Type | Key Spec | China E-commerce & Logistics Use |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 10×13 / 12×15.5 padded | Flat product shipping; fits apparel and small items |
| Material | 120–140gsm kraft or bubble-lined | Tear-resistant; protects goods in China transit |
| Printing | Flexo 1–2 colors + barcode | Smudge-proof logo; supports China tracking labels |
| Sealing | Industrial peel strip or hot-melt | Secure closure; withstands China express delivery |
| Protection | Water-repellent coating | Humidity resistance for China rainy seasons |
International orders in China require additional steps for time zone differences, shipping samples, and cross-border communication.
| International Step | Method | China Logistics & Time Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Time-Zone Coordinated Review | Scheduled Zoom calls | Bridge time difference; common for China global clients |
| Shipping Physical Sample | DHL/FedEx express | 3–7 days delivery; extra cost for overseas in China |
| Remote Color Approval | ICC profile + calibrated photo | Avoids shipping delays; widely used in China |
| Digital Sign-Off Portal | Secure e-signature platform | Legally valid globally; standard for China export orders |
| Final Overseas Confirmation | Email + signed PDF | Production starts post-confirmation in China |
Larger quantities in China unlock tiered discounts through plate amortization, material efficiency, and production scale. Ideal for recurring corporate or promotional needs.
| Order Quantity | Discount Level | China Savings & Typical Clients |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000–3,000 pcs | 10–20% off | Medium businesses; China office stationery |
| 3,000–10,000 pcs | 25–35% off | Corporate contracts; strong savings in China |
| 10,000–50,000 pcs | 35–50% off | Large campaigns; China marketing agencies |
| 50,000+ pcs | 50%+ off | Annual contracts; best rates for China banks/government |
| Annual Framework | Progressive discount | Locked pricing for China repeat high-volume clients |
Choosing the right logistics method balances delivery time and cost. Yingshan envelope printing manufacturer shipments from China can be arranged through different transport options depending on budget and schedule requirements.
| Logistics Method | Common Use | Rongli Recommendation |
|---|---|---|
| Ground Transport | Cost-focused | Stable and economical choice |
| Air Freight | Urgent needs | Time-critical orders |
| Dedicated Courier | Small batches | Fast local delivery |
Client feedback is incorporated efficiently. Yingshan envelope printing manufacturer orders in China use structured approval points to confirm design, quantity, and production quality before final shipment.
| Approval Step | Standard Approach | Rongli Method |
|---|---|---|
| Design Approval | Informal emails | Interactive digital confirmation |
| Quantity Verification | Manual count | Automated quantity verification |
| Production Sign-off | Spot check | Formal checklist approval |
Being local allows China factories to offer rapid quotes, quick samples, and flexible adjustments—key for time-sensitive or iterative projects.
| Flexibility Aspect | Response Speed | China Customization Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| Instant Quote | Within hours | Same-day pricing; fast decision in China |
| Rapid Sampling | 1–3 days physical sample | Quick validation; ideal for China urgent events |
| Design Change Support | Minor changes in 24h | Easy iteration; suits China marketing needs |
| Custom MOQ Negotiation | Flexible minimums | Lower MOQ for locals; startup-friendly in China |
| Personalized Service | Dedicated account manager | Tailored solutions for China clients |
Window envelopes are very popular in China for automated mailing. These are the questions we hear most.
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| Where should the window be positioned? | Standard: 26mm from bottom, 20mm from left for perfect address alignment in China. |
| Will the address shift inside? | Insert movement ±2mm is normal; we design with buffer zone in China. |
| Can I have double windows? | Yes, very common for billing (statement + reply address) in China. |
| Is the window film recyclable? | We offer compostable PLA film option for eco-conscious clients in China. |
| Can the window be custom shaped? | Yes, rounded corners or custom die-cut available (extra die fee) in China. |
Meet the core needs of consumers, easy to pack, store, and open, and increase the attractiveness of products
Selected paper materials, lightweight, foldable, recyclable, environmentally friendly, and odorless
Match brand personality, align with product attributes, make the brand more recognizable, and create a charm from the outside in
Film coating UV、 Surface treatment processes such as hot stamping and pasting increase the high-end and exquisite quality of packaging boxes
Related Products
/ Relevant product