Service Hotline:181-0186-9996
email:chengxunys@163.com
上一张
下一张
Our China How much does it cost to print colored envelopes? printing services offer professional envelope solutions tailored for businesses, corporations, and marketing needs. We provide secure document envelopes, promotional mailings, office correspondence, and brand-oriented printing with consistent quality and timely delivery. Designed for reliability and visual appeal, each How much does it cost to print colored envelopes? envelope from China supports corporate identity, operational efficiency, and effective communication. From standard business mail to high-volume campaign orders, our envelope production meets every requirement while ensuring professionalism and precision for all your mailing projects.

A quick-reference checklist of core parameters helps China clients and designers make informed decisions quickly. This version focuses on parameters that most frequently impact turnaround time, budget, and client satisfaction.
| Parameter Category | Fast-Turnaround Options | China Time & Cost Considerations |
|---|---|---|
| Common Quick Sizes | A4 wallet (229×324mm flap open), DL with window, 4-1/8×9-1/2 commercial | DL with window reduces addressing time significantly for China bulk mail campaigns |
| Stock Materials in Stock | 24 lb white wove, 28 lb ivory laid, 80 lb natural kraft | 24 lb white wove is usually in stock at most China printers for same-week delivery |
| Standard Printing | Black only, 2/0 offset, full-color digital on demand | Full-color digital allows China clients to order small test runs without plate charges |
| Basic Finishes | None (economy), gloss aqueous coat, matte varnish | Gloss aqueous coat adds protection without significantly increasing China production lead time |
| Easy-Apply Closures | Self-seal strip, remoistenable gum flap, easy-open tear strip | Easy-open tear strip improves recipient experience for China promotional and survey mailings |
China clients often choose envelope types based on content protection, aesthetics, and mailing efficiency. Custom options include flap variations, window placements, and specialty materials. This selection highlights versatile types for business and creative projects.
| Envelope Type | Main Features | China Application Recommendations |
|---|---|---|
| Monarch | Smaller size (3-7/8 x 7-1/2 in), pointed flap | Common for China personal notes and executive correspondence; add raised printing for elegance |
| A-Series Announcement | Square flap options (A2 to A10), social sizing | Perfect for China greeting cards; customize liners or metallic inks for premium feel |
| Open End Catalog | Opens on short side, heavy-duty flap | Used in China for mailing catalogs; reinforce with poly lining for durability |
| Remittance | Two flaps, payment stub area, often windowed | Great for China billing; customize with security patterns inside |
| Invitation Specialty | Euro flap or pointed, luxurious stocks | Favored for China events; support die-cut shapes and ribbon ties |
Larger envelopes in China accommodate unfolded materials, reports, and marketing pieces. These sizes prioritize flat insertion and durability for mailing.
| Size Code / Name | Dimensions (mm) | China Catalog & Document Uses |
|---|---|---|
| 9 × 12 Booklet | 229 × 305 | Standard for China non-folded brochures; open side preferred |
| 10 × 13 Catalog | 254 × 330 | Common China product catalog mailing; supports gussets |
| C3 (ISO) | 324 × 458 | Large format for China posters or legal documents; less common |
| 12 × 15-1/2 Catalog | 305 × 394 | Bigger items in China e-commerce; bubble-lined versions available |
| Chinese C4 Equivalent | 229 × 324 | A4 no-fold standard in China offices |
Heavier papers in China provide rigidity and premium feel for important mailings. These weights suit protective or luxury applications.
| Paper Type | GSM Range | China Strength & Premium Uses |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy Cover Stock | 200–300 GSM | Rigid for China card enclosures or rigid mailers |
| Thick Kraft Board | 250–350 GSM | Extra durable; ideal for China industrial shipping |
| Art Card | 210–350 GSM | High-quality print; for China luxury invitation covers |
| Duplex Board | 250–400 GSM | White/grey layers; strong for China protective envelopes |
| Cardstock Kraft | 200–300 GSM | Premium rigid feel in China branding |
In China, How much does it cost to print colored envelopes? offers protective coating techniques including matte, gloss, and UV coatings. These finishes protect printed envelopes from wear, enhance visual appeal, and ensure durability for mailing and storage.
| Technique | Standard Envelope | Rongli Custom Envelope |
|---|---|---|
| Matte Coating | Flat paper | Smooth non-reflective finish for professional look |
| Gloss Coating | Basic print | Shiny finish for premium appearance |
| UV Coating | Standard paper | Protective, high-impact finish for durability |
In China, How much does it cost to print colored envelopes? provides large format envelopes for catalogs, marketing packs, and legal documents. These oversized envelopes protect contents during mailing and enhance the professional presentation of materials.
| Size | Common Use | Rongli Custom Envelope |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5" x 12.5" | Catalogs | Keeps full-size documents flat |
| 10" x 14" | Marketing kits | Spacious and professional |
| 12" x 16" | Legal papers | Protects oversized content |
Single windows suit standard addressing, while double windows enable reply or dual-info display in China. Design must align perfectly with insert layout.
| Window Configuration | Typical Layout | China Use Cases & Alignment Tips |
|---|---|---|
| Single Window | One address display | Standard for China invoices/statements; simple alignment |
| Double Window | Top: sender/return, Bottom: recipient | Common in China remittance/billing; vertical spacing 50–80mm |
| Double (Statement + Reply) | Two side-by-side or stacked | Payment processing efficiency; precise insert fold required in China |
| Offset Double Window | Asymmetric positions | Custom for China unique forms; test for machine compatibility |
| Single + QR Code Window | Small secondary window | Digital interaction for China modern campaigns |
How much does it cost to print colored envelopes? in China offers custom Pantone color matching for envelopes. This allows brands to achieve exact color representation for logos, marketing materials, and corporate correspondence.
| Color Option | Common Use | Rongli Custom Envelope |
|---|---|---|
| Brand-Specific Pantone | Corporate mail | Exact brand color reproduction |
| Custom Matching | Promotional mail | Ensures consistent visual identity |
| Pantone Gradient | Luxury invitations | Smooth gradient for premium aesthetics |
Government agencies in China use standardized, durable envelopes for official notices, tax documents, and public correspondence, prioritizing archival quality and security.
| Application Aspect | Recommended | China Official Use Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Size | ZL / C4 / Legal size | Fits official forms; no-fold for large documents |
| Material | Acid-free 100–120gsm bond | Long-term archival; meets China record retention standards |
| Security | Security tint + micro-perforation | Prevents unauthorized reading; common for China notifications |
| Printing | Black single color + official seal | Cost-effective; high legibility for China public mail |
| Sealing | Remoistenable gum + security slits | Tamper-evident on open for China government use |
International orders in China require additional steps for time zone differences, shipping samples, and cross-border communication.
| International Step | Method | China Logistics & Time Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Time-Zone Coordinated Review | Scheduled Zoom calls | Bridge time difference; common for China global clients |
| Shipping Physical Sample | DHL/FedEx express | 3–7 days delivery; extra cost for overseas in China |
| Remote Color Approval | ICC profile + calibrated photo | Avoids shipping delays; widely used in China |
| Digital Sign-Off Portal | Secure e-signature platform | Legally valid globally; standard for China export orders |
| Final Overseas Confirmation | Email + signed PDF | Production starts post-confirmation in China |
China digital and short-run printers support low minimum orders for custom envelopes, perfect for prototypes, limited editions, or seasonal needs without large commitments.
| Quantity Level | MOQ Requirement | China Best For & Cost Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 50–200 pcs | MOQ 100 (digital) | Prototypes or weddings; higher unit cost in China |
| 200–500 pcs | MOQ 200–300 | Small businesses; test market in China |
| 500 pcs | Standard low MOQ | Entry bulk; good for China startups and events |
| Digital Short Run | No strict MOQ | Per-piece pricing; flexible for China variable data |
| Low MOQ Premium | MOQ 100–200 | Foil/emboss allowed in China small luxury orders |
Envelope printing prices in China are influenced by multiple variables, including order volume, material choice, printing complexity, and additional finishes. Understanding these factors helps clients optimize budgets while achieving desired quality.
| Factor | Impact Direction | China Typical Influence & Example |
|---|---|---|
| Order Quantity | Higher quantity → lower unit price | Bulk orders over 5,000 pcs reduce setup amortization in China |
| Paper Material & Weight | Premium/heavy stock → higher cost | 140gsm kraft vs 100gsm bond; 20–40% difference in China |
| Printing Method | Digital short-run → higher unit cost | Digital for <1,000 pcs vs offset for bulk; offset saves in China |
| Surface Finishes | Added foil/emboss → significant increase | Each finish adds 10–30% to total in China |
| Setup & Plate Fees | One-time fixed cost | Amortized over larger quantities in China offset jobs |
Lead times in China fluctuate based on order complexity, peak seasons, material availability, and client responsiveness. Understanding these helps set realistic expectations.
| Factor | Effect on Lead Time | China Typical Adjustment |
|---|---|---|
| High Complexity (foil + die-cut + emboss) | +3–7 days | Extra setup and QC; common for China luxury orders |
| Specialty Material | +2–5 days | Import or custom stock; delays in China |
| Peak Season (wedding/Q4) | +2–5 days | Workload surge; book early in China |
| Client Revision Rounds | +1–3 days per round | After 2 rounds; slows down in China |
| Digital Short-Run | -2–4 days | Fastest option for China low quantity |
Being local allows China factories to offer rapid quotes, quick samples, and flexible adjustments—key for time-sensitive or iterative projects.
| Flexibility Aspect | Response Speed | China Customization Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| Instant Quote | Within hours | Same-day pricing; fast decision in China |
| Rapid Sampling | 1–3 days physical sample | Quick validation; ideal for China urgent events |
| Design Change Support | Minor changes in 24h | Easy iteration; suits China marketing needs |
| Custom MOQ Negotiation | Flexible minimums | Lower MOQ for locals; startup-friendly in China |
| Personalized Service | Dedicated account manager | Tailored solutions for China clients |
Choosing the right paper and finish is crucial. Here are the most common material questions we receive in China.
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| Which paper is most popular? | 120–140gsm white kraft for durability; 100–120gsm coated for vibrant printing in China. |
| Can I print full color on kraft paper? | Yes, white ink underlay + CMYK gives excellent results on kraft in China. |
| Is foil stamping expensive? | Yes, adds ¥0.3–1.0 per piece depending on area, but creates premium look loved in China. |
| Will lamination make it non-recyclable? | Standard film lamination no; we offer recyclable mono-material film in China. |
| Can I have inside printing? | Yes, inside printing available (extra cost) for security tint or branding in China. |
Meet the core needs of consumers, easy to pack, store, and open, and increase the attractiveness of products
Selected paper materials, lightweight, foldable, recyclable, environmentally friendly, and odorless
Match brand personality, align with product attributes, make the brand more recognizable, and create a charm from the outside in
Film coating UV、 Surface treatment processes such as hot stamping and pasting increase the high-end and exquisite quality of packaging boxes
Related Products
/ Relevant product